CNIPA.AI

Company patents动力电池与储能

COMPANY PATENT INTELLIGENCE

CATL

Patent portfolio analysis

围绕材料、电芯连接、集成、热管理和回收,拆解电池研发的技术层次。将结构与工艺的专利证据连接到业务背景,同时保留当前权属和产品对应关系的缺口。

Data as of 2026-10-19Published 2024-01-01 — 2024-12-31Source EPO OPSPartial name or date coverage · counts are lower bounds
Applicant names included in these statistics
NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD
Publication dates collected
2024-01-01 — 2024-09-30
Reviewed names not covered
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD · 宁德时代新能源科技股份有限公司
Publication dates not collected
2024-10-01 — 2024-12-31
Compare with other companies
Chinese patent publications

≥3,728docs

414 per month · peak 2024-08 (665)

Empty dashed outlines are uncollected periods, not zero. Dashed bars have partial name or date coverage.

Company overviews, observations and reading samples are verified against Chinese sources and shown in Chinese; statistics, charts and controls are localized.

01Key figures

Applications
3,728
By application number; publication and grant count once
Invention
1,788
48% of applications
Utility model
1,940
52% of applications
Patent families
3,693
By the source family ID
Green technology
79.3%
CPC Y02 tag, among documents with CPC
Concentration
0.61HHI
Sum of squared field shares; higher is more concentrated

INSIGHT 01Fact

77%

77% of applications are in Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

2,856 applications in this field, 2,730 of them in IPC H01M (Batteries, electrochemical cells) — the main axis of the portfolio.

Method: Field applications ÷ applications with IPC

INSIGHT 02Fact

24%

24% involve manufacturing and inspection

Measurement, machine tools, handling and chemical engineering together reach 887, mostly production-line, equipment and inspection filings.

Method: Four fields added ÷ all applications (fields may overlap)

INSIGHT 03Fact

52%

Utility models are 52%

1,940 utility models and 1,788 inventions. Structural and tooling improvements are often protected faster as utility models.

Method: Utility model documents ÷ all documents

02Technology landscape

3,728 applications with IPC codes are mapped to 35 fields using the WIPO IPC–Technology Concordance; area is the number of applications. Select a tile to see its IPC subclasses. An application can belong to several fields.

  • Electrical engineering
  • Instruments
  • Chemistry
  • Mechanical engineering

03Rhythm

Publications per month in each field; brighter cells mean more. It shows which directions surge in particular months.

Cells count publications only within the collected names and dates. Missing periods are not shown; the company portfolio is incomplete.
Technology field24-0124-0224-0324-0424-0524-0624-0724-0824-09
Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy225211240274335275421521354
Measurement242661405327486246
Transport162112192741283417
Machine tools131425173012352832
Handling121423121615363420
Computer technology151519171610131513
Chemical engineering6313101412191916
Surface technology, coating55117151191918

Multi-year evolution · With a longer collection window, this becomes a yearly view that marks the fastest-growing and shrinking fields.

04Strategy profile

Four reproducible structural ratios, with the other published companies on the same scale. Entity scopes and windows can differ, so read relative positions only — this is not a ranking.

Concentration

0.61
0.000.70

Position 1 of 5 published companies.

Method: Sum of squared field shares

Utility model share

52%
0%60%

Position 1 of 5 published companies.

Method: Utility model documents ÷ all documents

Green technology share

79%
0%91%

Position 1 of 5 published companies.

Method: Documents with CPC Y02 ÷ documents with CPC

Manufacturing and inspection share

24%
0%27%

Position 1 of 5 published companies.

Method: Applications in measurement, chemical engineering, handling and machine tools ÷ all applications

05Collaboration

Organisations that filed jointly with the reviewed entities; line weight is the number of joint applications. Gold marks possibly related entities whose names carry the group's trade name; blue marks external partners.

NINGDE SHIDAI SHANGHAI INTELLIGENT TECH CO LTD72Possibly related · unreviewed
NINGDE SHIDAI RUNZHI SOFTWARE TECH CO LTD54Possibly related · unreviewed
NINGDE CONTEMPORARY FUTURE ENERGY SHANGHAI RES INSTITUTE CO LTD28Possibly related · unreviewed
SHENZHEN TIMES FUTURE ENERGY TECH CO LTD18External partner
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY LTD JIANGSU6Possibly related · unreviewed
GONGYI VAN RES YIHUI COMPOSITE MATERIAL CO LTD3External partner
SICHUAN TIMES NEW ENERGY TECH CO LTD3External partner
UNIV JINAN3External partner
GUANGDONG RUIQING TIMES NEW ENERGY TECH CO LTD2External partner
NINGDE JIAOCHENG TIMES NEW ENERGY TECH CO LTD2External partner

“Possibly related” only means the name contains the group's trade name; ownership has not been verified, and their own filings are not counted here.

06Observations

Written by editors after reading the patent texts and company materials. Verified facts and inferences are labeled, each with evidence and limits.

  1. 01

    Inference

    热管理与电芯机械结构需要一起评估

    水冷板通过内外通道安排兼顾换热和变形空间;电池挂载方案则涉及电芯大面连接与支撑。样本提示热、力、结构约束可以放在同一系统问题下研究。

    Evidence

    CN114497826BCN116325326A

    宁德时代 2025 年报官方介绍

    Limits

    • 未验证这些方案在同一产品中共同使用,也未测量寿命或安全收益。
  2. 02

    Verified fact

    材料方案强调多参数配合

    负极面密度与电解液电导率的约束,以及极片容量、面密度与电导率的关联条件,显示材料相关布局并非只由一种材料名称概括。

    Evidence

    CN116759646ACN120380603A

    宁德时代 2025 年报官方介绍

    Limits

    • 参数条件需结合全文公式阅读;不据此宣称快充领先或特定产品采用。
  3. 03

    Inference

    回收布局可与业务披露交叉阅读

    退役磷酸铁锂前驱体制备和电解质制造废料回收分别处理退役端与生产端问题。公司2025年报介绍同时披露回收业务,可支持其关注循环利用的判断。

    Evidence

    CN112955404BCN114408883A

    宁德时代 2025 年报官方介绍

    Limits

    • 业务回收规模是公司自报;不能证明特定专利工艺已用于该规模生产。

Company disclosures

Figures from annual reports or official sites. Regions, dates and counting units differ, so they are never merged with or compared to this page's statistics.

境内外专利及申请中记录

54,538 件

As of 2025-12-31

2025年末,公司披露的境内外专利,包含申请中记录;不可视作有效授权数。

View source

Reading samples

Hand-picked documents that illustrate technology themes — not a ranking of core patents and not representative of the whole.

CN114497826B热管理

水冷板组件、水冷系统、电池及其箱体以及用电装置

嵌套冷却通道同时考虑电池散热和膨胀缓冲。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN114497826B,权利要求 1口琴管板的内外通道分别承担液冷及其他换热或弹性填充用途,两端集流体形成流路。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN106299449A电芯结构与制造

二次电池

在卷绕电芯的极耳层叠结构中设置夹持连接件和通孔。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN106299449A,权利要求 1两侧极耳与集电件连接,第一连接件夹在极耳层间,通孔连通电芯内部。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN115552702B电芯结构与制造

电池单体及其制造方法和制造系统、电池以及用电装置

围绕端盖通孔、集流件连接区和绝缘件的位置设计电池单体。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN115552702B,权利要求 1集流构件凸部连接极耳,背侧凹部容纳绝缘件,相关投影与端盖通孔对应。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN116325326A电池集成

电池、用电设备、制备电池的方法和设备

利用隔板连接电芯大面,通过挂载壁连接另一侧壁以挂载电芯。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN116325326A,权利要求 1多个电芯按方向排列,隔板连接最大表面,挂载壁在安装状态下位于电芯上方。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN114175312A材料与电化学

二次电池及其制备方法和共聚物和装置

摘要描述由三类单体单元构成的共聚物粘结剂;结构式与中文权利要求文本不完整,暂作材料方向线索。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN120380603A材料与电化学

锂二次电池和用电装置

将磷酸盐正极、石墨负极及电解液参数共同约束,研究极片匹配。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN120380603A,权利要求 1正负极活性物质占比、面密度、容量与电导率满足组合条件;完整公式需读原文。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN114245943A材料与电化学

二次电池及含有该二次电池的装置

摘要描述硅碳负极、隔离膜厚度与碳酸乙烯酯比例的配合;中文页权利要求为PCT占位。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN116759646A材料与电化学

二次电池和用电装置

同时约束石墨负极活性层面密度和电解液锂离子电导率。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN116759646A,权利要求 1负极含石墨,活性层面密度不高于0.16毫克/平方毫米,电解液电导率不高于20毫西门子/厘米。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN112955404B材料回收

一种以退役磷酸铁锂电池为原料生产磷酸铁锂前驱体的方法

按浸酸、电解回收铜、氧化与沉淀步骤处理退役磷酸铁锂电芯。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN112955404B,权利要求 1通过分步处理得到磷酸铁和碳酸锂混合沉淀,作为磷酸铁锂前驱体。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

CN114408883A材料回收

回收双氟磺酰亚胺锂的方法

依据出液色度控制电解质制造废渣回收液的循环去向。

Bibliography and claim evidence
Applicants
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd / CATL Sicong Novel Materials Co Ltd
Claim reading
CN114408883A,权利要求 1废渣与碳酸酯溶剂混合、固液分离后,按色度阈值回流混合料或制造工艺。
Legal status
当前法律状态与权利人未在CNIPA核验;公开号中的授权种类码仅表示该文献版本。

07Documents

3,728 published documentsNewest first
  1. CN118700258A

    Invention publication

    Tab die cutting method and device, storage medium and computer program product

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Machine tools

    2024-09-27
  2. CN118706838A

    Invention publication

    Detection method and device of product quality detection equipment and electronic equipment

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    MeasurementChemical engineering

    2024-09-27
  3. CN118707172A

    Invention publication

    Signal test system, method and device, and oscilloscope

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Measurement

    2024-09-27
  4. CN118708212A

    Invention publication

    Upgrading method, upgrading device, user equipment and storage medium

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Computer technology

    2024-09-27
  5. CN118708237A

    Invention publication

    Back-off method and back-off device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Computer technology

    2024-09-27
  6. CN118708500A

    Invention publication

    Software detection method and device, equipment and storage medium

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Computer technology

    2024-09-27
  7. CN118710027A

    Invention publication

    Resource scheduling method and device, equipment and storage medium

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    IT methods for management

    2024-09-27
  8. CN118710648A

    Invention publication

    Battery insulation layer neglected loading detection method, device, equipment, medium and program product

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Computer technology

    2024-09-27
  9. CN118712459A

    Invention publication

    Lithium ion battery, preparation method thereof, positive pole piece and power utilization device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  10. CN118712559A

    Invention publication

    Battery monomer, battery and electric device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  11. CN118715067A

    Invention publication

    Spray shielding method and spray shielding device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Surface technology, coatingChemical engineering

    2024-09-27
  12. CN118715266A

    Invention publication

    BAB type block copolymer, preparation method, positive pole piece, secondary battery, battery module, battery pack and electric device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energyMacromolecular chemistry, polymers

    2024-09-27
  13. CN118715494A

    Invention publication

    Multi-controller system and coding method thereof, power utilization device and control equipment

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Computer technologyControl

    2024-09-27
  14. CN118715625A

    Invention publication

    Electrode piece, electrode assembly, secondary battery and electric device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  15. CN118715626A

    Invention publication

    Negative pole piece, lithium ion battery and electric device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  16. CN118715631A

    Invention publication

    Negative active material and preparation method thereof, secondary battery, battery module, battery pack and power utilization device

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  17. CN118715635A

    Invention publication

    Carbonaceous material, method for preparing same, and secondary battery and electric device comprising same

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  18. CN118715636A

    Invention publication

    Carbonaceous material, method for preparing same, and secondary battery and electric device comprising same

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  19. CN118715637A

    Invention publication

    Negative pole piece, secondary battery, electric device, and preparation method and application of negative pole slurry

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27
  20. CN118715650A

    Invention publication

    Positive pole piece, electrode assembly, battery monomer, battery and electric equipment

    NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

    Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy

    2024-09-27

Titles come from the source bibliography. Select a number to read the full document on this site.

08Method and sources

Counting units

Publications are deduplicated by publication number; applications by application number, so a publication and its grant count once; families by the source family ID. Technology fields are derived automatically from IPC codes using the WIPO IPC–Technology Concordance (March 2026), without manual or AI labeling.

This page does not count patents in force: a grant document does not mean the right is still valid. Legal status and current owners must be checked with CNIPA.

Entity scope

These statistics use only the applicant names and publication dates collected for this snapshot. They do not represent the full company or group portfolio.

Applicant names included in these statistics
NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD
Reviewed names not covered
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD · 宁德时代新能源科技股份有限公司
Current entity configuration and review evidence

The reviewed entities and aliases below describe the current company configuration. Only names listed above are covered by this snapshot.

宁德时代新能源科技股份有限公司

Configured aliases: Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd · NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD

同一公开号 CN220406062U 的 EPO 标准名与 Google Patents 原始申请人交叉核对;不证明当前权属或申请时的集团关系。

Review evidence

Related entities awaiting review (not counted):CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY LTD JIANGSU · NINGDE CONTEMPORARY FUTURE ENERGY SHANGHAI RES INSTITUTE CO LTD · NINGDE SHIDAI RUNZHI SOFTWARE TECH CO LTD · NINGDE SHIDAI SHANGHAI INTELLIGENT TECH CO LTD

Data sources

  • EPO OPS · PartialPublished 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 · retrieved 2026-10-19 · 3,728 included · 0 out of scopeSource and terms

Found a wrong attribution or number? Tell us